fbpx

Here Are The Entities Our Public Polls Determined As The Tops That The Deep And Strong Dallas Music Scene Has To Offer In 2019.

Well, folks, we did it. We proved that Dallas is indeed ready for a new kind of music awards.

Or, well, I assume we did. Truth be told, I’m writing this before our Wednesday night Central Track Music Honors at the Granada Theater even starts and timing it to post as soon as it’s finished.

In the coming days, through photos and videos and other posts we’ve got planned to help us recap the February 20 event, we can get to the bottom of that question. This post, rather, exists for two other specific reasons.

First, it allows us the chance to thank the sponsors who helped us pull off this promotion and event. So let’s do that! Beyond the Granada Theater being such gracious hosts, we’re indebted to a lot of friends — to Corona and Deep Eddy Vodka for their help beyond even beverages, to Rubial’s for their generous donations beyond greenery, to Hand Drawn Records for their help with our trophies, to Minuteman Press for their printing assistance, to Tone Shop for their back-line support, to A Little Party Co. for their design contributions, to White Pants Agency for their marketing help, to Foundation 45 for being our benefactor, to the bands who performed our big event (and its after-party) and, of course, to all the talented people who make the Dallas music scene so great!

Now, onto the winner reveals!

Best Album
Xuan — Have Some Fun

Various Artists — Never Goin’ Back Soundtrack
Upsetting — Everything I’ve Done So Far
Josh T Pearson — The Straight Hits
Mr Breakfast — Glass Dome
Conner Youngblood — Cheyenne
Daniel Markham — Hyperspeed

Best EP
Luna Luna — For Lovers Only

Sealion — Nothing Nowhere
Not Ur Girlfrenz — New Kids in America
Larry gEE — Voices
Razorbumps — The Demo
LEV — Glass Ceiling
SadFaceThuggin — Sad Face

Best Song
Kyoto Lo-Fi — “Godot”

Luna Luna — “Fro (feat. Pretty Boy Aaron)”
Joshua Ray Walker — “Canyon”
Xuan — “Big Blue Ocean”
About You — “Cactus”
Ian Salazar — “Virginia”
SRSQ — “Cherish”

Best Group
Luna Luna

Acid Carousel
MOTORCADE
Cure For Paranoia
Rosegarden Funeral Party
Midnight Opera
Sub-Sahara

Best Live Act
Texas Gentlemen

Acid Carousel
Marc Rebillet
Sealion
Kwinton Gray Project
Dead Flowers
Rosegarden Funeral Party

Best Solo Artist
Sudie

Ian Salazar
Joshua Ray Walker
Conner Youngblood
Xuan
Cody Lynn Boyd
Daniel Markham

Best Female Rapper
Tay Money

Asian Doll
Cuban Doll
Alsace Carcione
Nezi Momodu
S3nsi Molly
EB Rebel

Best Male Rapper
Trapboy Freddy

Splurge
T.Y.E
Mo3
Flexinfab
FXXXXY
Lil Ronny MothaF

Best Indie Rapper
Rakim Al-Jabbar

Rikki Blu
Jayson Lyric
David Morgan
Emotional Xan
Pat Ron
Matt Swagnew

Best Rap Group/Collective
The Outfit, TX

Cure For Paranoia
Gwap Gang
Kryptonyte
Pyrex Pirates
Billie Gang
Crit Life

Best Hip-Hop Producer
Blue, The Misfit

Cardo (Drake, Travis Scott)
JWhiteDidIt (Cardi B)
Sikwitit (Bobby Sessions, Snow Tha Product)
ShunOnDaBeat (Trapboy Freddy, Yella Beezy)
Lonestarmuzik (Eminem, DQ Hampton)
Ish D (BeMyFiasco, 88 Killa)

Best Country Act
Ottoman Turks
Elaina Kay
Vincent Neil Emerson
Summer Dean
Paul Cauthen
Josh T Pearson
Mike Randall

Best Folk/Americana Act
Pedigo’s Magic Pilsner

Frankie Leonie
The Buffalo Ruckus
Castro
Matthew McNeal
Cody Lynn Boyd
Simon Flory

Best Rock Act
Kyoto Lo-Fi

Texas Gentlemen
Pearl Earl
Acid Carousel
Quaker City Night Hawks
Rosegarden Funeral Party
War Party

Best Indie Rock Act
Luna Luna

Midnight Opera
MOTORCADE
Sammy Strittmatter
Chillamundo
Conner Youngblood
Ari Roar

Best Pop Rock Act
Meach Pango

Starfruit
Fishing in Japan
Beauty Parlor
The Unlikely Candidates
Northern National
Hall Johnson

Best Punk Act
Lizzie Boredom

Razorbumps
Sub-Sahara
Mind Spiders
Loafers
Joe Gorgeous
Whep

Best Emo Act
The Bralettes

Sara King
Sad Cops
Upsetting
Goodwill, Good Will
Scumby
Hextape

Best Hardcore Act
Unity-TX

Casual Relapse
Ballista
Flesh Born
Creeping Death
Echo Spring
Obstruction

Best Metal Act
Pinkish Black

Mothership
Tyrannosorceress
Mountain of Smoke
Duell
Dead To A Dying World
Wo Fat

Best Experimental/Noise Act
Black Taffy

They Say The Wind Made Them Crazy
Helium Queens
Sexual Jeremy
Thin Skin
Francine Thirteen
Flesh Narc

Best Electronic Act
Marc Rebillet

Felt & Fur
Ishi
Junk Food
Left/Right
SRSQ
Jake Schrock

Best Pop Act
Larry gEE

Xuan
Kaela Sinclair
lorelei k
Kaz Moon
guitarEMOJI
LEV

Best R&B/Soul Act
M3cca

Medicine Man Revival
RC & The Gritz
Andy Pickett
The 40 Acre Mule
(Liv).e
OG Garden

Best Jazz Act
Jenna Clark

The Funky Knuckles
Kwinton Gray Project
Yells At Eels
The Effinays
Yaz Mean
Mark Lettieri Trio

Best New Act
Luna Luna

Cody Lynn Boyd
SadFaceThuggin
Mr. Breakfast
The Bralettes
Ian Salazar
Xuan

Best High School and Under Act
Not Ur Girlfrenz

Remy Reilly
Fishing in Japan
Tippy Balady
Frankie Leonie
Ting Tang Tina
Parker Twomey

Best Cover Band
The Rich Girls

The Gorehounds
PriMadonna
Weezing
Straight Tequila Night
The Carz
Panic

Best Female Vocalist
Taylor Nicks (Atlantis Aquarius)

Frankie Leonie
Sudie
Zyah
Kierra Gray (King Kie)
Devi
SRSQ

Best Male Vocalist
T.Y.E

Sam Anderson (Quaker City Night Hawks)
Jordan Cain (Atlantis Aquarius)
Keite Young (Medicine Man Revival)
Matthew McNeal
Paul Cauthen
Troy Garrick

Best Guitarist
Nik Lee (Texas Gentlemen)

Dustin Fleming (Vandoliers)
Chris Holt
Teddy Waggy (Midnight Opera)
Mark Lettieri
Matt Tedder
Nick Earl (The Travoltas, Plandroid)

Best Bassist
Ian Salazar (Acid Carousel)

Braylon Lacy (The Gritz, Erykah Badu, Kirk Franklin)
Evan Winston Johnson (Dead Flowers, Colab)
Nigel Rivers (Erykah Badu, Dezi 5)
Emsy Robinson Jr. (Goodnight Ned)
KJ Gray (Friday’s Foolery)
Uriah Stake (Ryan Berg, Stevie James Trio, Yaz Mean)

Best Drummer
Aaron Haynes (Texas Gentlemen, Quaker City Night Hawks)

Cleon Edwards (Erykah Badu, The Gritz)
McKenzie Smith (Sarah Jaffe, St. Vincent, BNQT)
Jason Garner (Polyphonic Spree, Plandroid)
Matt Pence (Paul Cauthen, The Gold Brothers)
Brandon Price (Friday’s Foolery, Casey Donahew)
Logan Gladden (Robotix, KISS)

Best Pianist
Poppy Xander (Starfruit, Helium Queens, Panic, PriMadonna)

RC Williams (Erykah Badu, The Gritz)
Daniel Creamer (Texas Gentlemen)
Kwinton Gray (Kwinton Gray Project, Friday’s Foolery, The Funky Knuckles)
Chad Stockslager (Pedigo’s Magic Pilsner, A Hard Night’s Day)
Shaun Martin (Kirk Franklin, Snarky Puppy)
Ginny Mac

Best Producer (Non Hip-Hop)
Beau Bedford (Texas Gentlemen, Ruby Boots, Frankie Leonie)

Jason Burt (Medicine Man Revivial, Remy Reilly, Mitchell Ferguson)
Michael Briggs (Whep, Mr Breakfast, Flesh Narc)
Ian Salazar (Scarlett Cimillo, Hall Johnson, Acid Carousel)
Salim Nourallah (Sammy Strittmatter, Xuan, Sleepy Zuhoski)
Jordan Richardson (Yaz Mean, Steve Gnash, Quaker City Night Hawks)
Matt Pence (Two Medicine, EB The Younger, Elle King)

Best Songwriter
Ian Salazar

Joshua Ray Walker
Xuan
Cody Lynn Boyd
Matthew McNeal
Remy Reilly
Daniel Markham

Best DJ
DJ Sober

Blake Ward
Mike B
Poizon Ivy
WYBMF
Ursa Minor
KMOR

Best Club DJ
Red Eye

Jesse Koo
Fishr Pryce
Pete Mash
Niro
Zillamatic
NVS

Best Concert Photographer
Cal Quinn

Karlo X. Ramos
Breanna Loose
Aly Fae
Mike Brooks
Gray Muncy
Rico DeLeon

Best Music Video Director
Jeremy Biggers (Bobby Sessions, Sam Lao, Sudie)

Dance Dailey (T.Y.E., Tay Money)
German Torres (Bobby Sessions, 88 Killa)
Josh Jordan (Pedigo’s Magic Pilsner, Greg Schroeder)
HalfpintFilmz (Lil 2z, Yella Beezy, The Outfit)
Ciara Boniface (Devy Stonez, Curtis Mayz, Terrence Spectacle)
Chris Phelps (EB the Younger)

Best Merch Designer
Morgan Mercantile (Jonathan Tyler, Texas Gentlemen, Mama Tried, Billy Bob’s)

Lewellyn’s Print Shop (Sealion, Nathan Mongol Wells, Remy Reilly, Three Links)
DJ Sober (Sober, Sudie)
Kaia Beggs (Lizzie Boredom, From Parts Unknown)
Matt Cliff (EB the Younger, Tripping Daisy, The Gold Brothers, Texas Gentlemen)
JackDaw Russell (Sub-Sahara, Charley Crockett, Old 97’s, Daniel Markham)
Jared “DTOX” Davies (Cure For Paranoia)

Best Festival
JMBLYA

Homegrown
Lights All Night
Old 97’s County Fair
Fortress Fest
Damn Fine Music Fest
NSFWknd

Best Weekly/Recurring Party
3links2sdays (Three Links)

Emo Nite (RBC/2513 Deep Ellum)
Big Bang! (Beauty Bar/Double Wide)
DFW Jam Session (Prophet Bar/Sandaga 813)
Outward Bound Mixtape Sessions (RBC)
Disco, TX (The Stoneleigh, Other Locations)
Brand New Money Party (Dada, Other Locations)

Best Venue (750 – 5,000 Cap.)
The Bomb Factory

Granada Theater
House of Blues
Majestic Theatre
The Rustic
Canton Hall
The Box Garden at Legacy Hall

Best Venue (250 – 750 Cap.)
Trees

Gas Monkey Bar N’ Grill
Kessler Theater
Dada
MASS
Blue Light
Curtain Club

Best Venue (Under 250 Cap.)
Three Links

Double Wide
Good Records
Andy’s Bar
Regal Room
Armoury, D.E.
Adair’s

Best New Venue
Ruins

Toyota Music Factory
Mama Tried
The Box Garden at Legacy Hall
Texas Live!
The Statler Ballroom
Blue Light

Best Independent Promoter/Talent Buyer
13th Floor Music

King Camel
Margin Walker
Third String Productions
Parade of Flesh
Spune
Banjos To Beats

Best Record Label
Barf Wave

State Fair Records
High Standardz
Dreamy Life
Dolfin Records
Hand Drawn Records
Palo Santo

Best Record Store
Good Records

Spinster Records
Josey Records
Doc’s Records
Forever Young
Top Ten Records
Dreamy Life Records and Tapes

Best Recording Studio
Echo Lab

Audio Dallas
Modern Electric Sound Recorders
Reeltime Audio
Pleasantry Lane
Eagle Audio
Klearlight Studio

No more articles
X