This Year's Fun Fun Fun Fest Bill Is Pretty Freakin' Rad, You Guys.

After weeks of teases and leaks, the team at Transmission Entertainment formally announced this morning the official lineup for the eighth annual Fun Fun Fun Fest, which thus year goes down at Austin's Auditorium shores November 8 through 10.

And this year's crop? It's strong to quite-strong, we'd say, with local luminaries True Widow and the Polyphonic Spree and sometime-local outfit Ola Podrida popping up on a bill that also features such headline-grabbers as MGMT, M.I.A., Cut Copy, The Walkmen, Television, Deerhunter, Washed Out, Snoop Dogg, Big Freedia, Big K.R.I.T., Lupe Fiasco, Ice-T, Chromatics, Flag (read: Keith Morris' version of Black Flag), Death Grips and Slayer.

Other notable adds to the bill include Kurt Vile, Mac Demarco, Delorean, Little Boots, Action Bronson, Shlohmo, King Khan & The Shrines and Thee Oh Sees.

So, yeah: Pretty awesome.

Here's hoping, then, that you took advantage of the fest's already sold-out early-bird ticket sales. If not, no fretting: Three-day passes went on sale today for $179 a pop, and you can score those right here for the time being.

Full Fun Fun Fun Fest 2013 Lineup To Date:
MGMT, M.I.A., Cut Copy, The Walkmen, Television, Deerhunter, Dismemberment Plan, Washed Out, Johnny Marr, Kurt Vile and the Violators, Sparks, Polyphonic Spree, Blake Schwarzenbach (of Jawbreaker/Jets to Brazil/Forgetters), Geographer, King Khan and the Shrines, Bill Callahan, Chelsea Light Moving (featuring Thurston Moore), The Julie Ruin (featuring Kathleen Hanna of Bikini Kill/Le Tigre), Daniel Johnston, Mac DeMarco, Merchandise, Cayucas, Quasi, Beach Fossils, Bleached, Lemuria, Active Child, Ola Podrida, Frank Smith, Wild Child, Snoop Dogg, Jurassic 5, Simian Mobile Disco (DJ set), Bonobo, Ice-T, Big K.R.I.T., Big Freedia, Lupe Fiasco, Chromatics, Glass Candy, RJD2, Tycho, Action Bronson, Shlohmo, XXYYXX, Little Boots, Delorean, Star Slinger, Poolside, Small Black, Ratking, Underachievers, Dessa, Big Black Delta, Mykki Blanco, Phranchyze, Roger Sellers, LNS Crew, Slayer, FLAG (Keith Morris, Chuck Dukowski, Dez Cadena, Bill Stevenson and Stephen Egerton), Descendents, Quicksand, Death Grips, Judge, The Locust, Subhumans (performing “Cradle to the Grave”), Gojira, The Impossibles, Body Count, August Burns Red, Thee Oh Sees, Cloud Nothings, Cro-Mags, Ceremony, Melt Banana, Pelican, The Men, Title Fight, White Lung, Code Orange Kids, Narrows, Unlocking the Truth, Retox, Spray Paint, True Widow and Venomous Maximus.

3980_2

3980_3

3980_4

3980_5

3980_6

3980_7

3980_8

3980_9

3980_10

3980_11

3980_12

3980_13

3980_14

3980_15

3980_16

3980_17

3980_18

3980_19

3980_20

3980_21

3980_22

3980_23

3980_24

3980_25

3980_26

3980_27

3980_28

3980_29

3980_30

3980_31

3980_32

3980_33

3980_34

3980_35

3980_36

3980_37

3980_38

3980_39

3980_40

3980_41

3980_42

3980_43

3980_44

3980_45

3980_46

3980_47

3980_48

3980_49

3980_50

No more articles
X